There are now thirty years worth of history here, all of which is (hopefully) accessible. Anyone with anything they feel ought to be preserved in this archive (such as missing news/information, game-related activites, etc.) should contact the umpire, assassins@srcf.ucam.org. Thanks are due to Matthew Wakeling, David Duffett, Matt Johnson and Lynnette Dray for their help with the completeness of this archive.
Game | Umpire | Victor | Awards | News | |
2023 | Michaelmas | Bertie Politi (Newnham) & Peter Jackson (Girton) | Benjamin (Jamie) Syiek (Homerton) | Awards | Archived Game |
Duellists: Sophie Connell (Gonville & Caius), Isaac Riordan (Churchill), Bernard Dec (Pembroke), Dido Coley (Trinity) | |||||
May Week | Jamie Davies (King's) & Henry London (Christ's) | Benjamin (Jamie) Syiek (Homerton) | Archived Game | ||
Duellists: Jane Usher (Murry Edwards), Robbie Ackerman (Corpus Christi) | |||||
Lent | Jamie Syiek (Homerton) & Henry Caushi (formerly of St John's) | Peter Jackson (Girton) | Awards | Archived Game | |
Duellists: Skye Purchase (Peterhouse), Lucas Beghein (Downing), Artie Khovanov (Fitzwilliam) | |||||
2022 | Michaelmas | Henry London (Christ's) & Rachel Lawrence (Wolfson) | Lily Wang (Newnham) | Awards | Archived Game |
Duellists: Jamie Davies (Kings), Saomiyan Mathetharan (Fitzwilliam), Yasaswi Malladi (Pembroke), Harry Ellis (Lucy Cavendish), Amelia Dubin (Trinity Hall) | |||||
May Week | Thomas O'Hare (Trinity Hall) | Henry London (Christ's) | Awards | Archived Game | |
Duellists: Jamie Syiek (Homerton), Kyle McMillan (Trinity Hall), Devamitra Acharya (Trinity Hall), Chris Ryan (Trinity Hall) | |||||
Lent | Ciara Aberdeen (Trinity) | Jack Lawrence (Jesus) | Awards | Archived Game | |
Duellists: Kishan Zala (Homerton), Ilke Rojin Kartal (The Real World), Susanna Power (Queens'), Taige Hu (Pembroke), Bertie Politi (Newnham) | |||||
2021 | Michaelmas | Jack Lawrence (Jesus) | Chris Ryan (Trinity Hall) | Awards | Archived Game |
Duellists: Dylan McDermott (St. Edmund's), Izzy Duffy Cross (Murray Edwards), Francesco De Batté (Downing), Lawrence (Wren) Cutler (Homerton), Varun Hanchinal (St. Catherine's) | |||||
2020 | Michaelmas | Sheamol Obeda (King's) & Yuhang Xie (King's) | Twm Stone (formerly of Christ's) | Archived Game | |
Duellists: Jack Lawrence (Jesus), Henry London (Christ's), George Huster (Downing), Liam McKnight (Clare), Andrew Browne (Wolfson) | |||||
Lent | Thomas Carey (Queens') & Mahika Dixit (St John's) | Yuhang Xie (King's) | Awards | Archived Game | |
Duellists: Andrew Browne (Wolfson), Jack Lawrence (Jesus), Charlie Gaynor (Clare) | |||||
2019 | Michaelmas | Samuel Sully (Robinson) & Leo Zlotnikov (formerly of Homerton) | Charlie Gaynor (Clare) | Awards | Archived Game |
Duellists: Ward van der Schoot (Clare), Nils van de Berg (Clare), Andrew Browne (Wolfson), Twm Stone (formerly of Christ's). | |||||
May Week | Emily Zhang (Churchill College) | Andrew Darby (Corpus Christi) | Archived Game | ||
Duellists: Leo Zlotnikov (Homerton), Thomas Carey (Queens'), Andrew Browne (Wolfson). | |||||
Lent | Andrew Browne (Wolfson) | Yuhang Xie (King's) | Awards (HvZ) | Archived Game | |
Duellists: April Liu (St. Catharine's), Charlie Gaynor (Clare), Dongxue (Emily) Zhang (Churchill), Thomas Carey (Queens'), Sergio Hernan (Sidney Sussex). | |||||
2018 | Michaelmas | Valentin Foley (Corpus Christi) | Samuel Sully (Robinson) | Awards | Archived Game |
Duellists: Thomas Carey (Queens'), Rebecca Harris (Jesus), Noemi Ammaturo (Churchill). | |||||
May Week | Dani Cugini (Emmanuel) | Andrew Darby (Corpus Christi) | Archived Game | ||
Lent | Alastair Haig (Girton) & Michael Warman (formerly of Peterhouse) | Andrew Browne (Wolfson) | Awards | Archived Game | |
Duellists: Dani Cugini (Emmanuel), Adrian del Ser (Churchill), and Ruby Tupling (Anglia Ruskin University). | |||||
2017 | Michaelmas | Andrew Darby (Corpus) & Alex Allen (previously of Magdalene) | Thomas Carey (Queens') | Awards | Archived Game |
Duellists: Clara Ding (St John's), Mahika Dixit (St John's) and Hanna Hassan (Newnham) | |||||
May Week | Joe Tomkinson (Trinity) | Ben Mortishire-Smith (Pembroke) | Archived Game | ||
Lent | Kim Ward (Churchill) | Alex Allen (Magdalene) | Awards | Archived Game | |
Duellists: Alex Hibbert (Magdalene), Joe Tomkinson (Trinity), and Valentin Foley (Corpus Christi). | |||||
2016 | Michaelmas | Alex Hibbert (Magdalene) | Andrew Darby (Corpus Christi) | Awards | Archived Game |
Duellists: Georgia Everest (Sidney Sussex), Alice Bennett (Newnham) and Lewis Jones (Corpus Christi) | |||||
May Week | Alexander Hardwick (Queens') | Twm Stone (Christ's) | Awards | Archived Game | |
Lent | Twm Stone (Christ's) | Christopher Bowring (Trinity) | Awards | Archived Game | |
Duellists: Freddie Brewer (Fitzwilliam), Alexander Hardwick (Queens'), Joe Gregory (Sidney Sussex) | |||||
2015 | Michaelmas | Michael French (St. Catharine's) | Alex Hibbert (Magdalene) | Awards | Archived Game |
Duellists: Kimberley Ward (Churchill), Steph Potten (St. Catharine's), Joe Tomkinson (Trinity) | |||||
May Week | Curtis Reubens (St Catharine's) | Michael French (St Catharine's) | Awards | Archived game | |
Lent | Max Baxter-Allen (Robinson) | Twm Stone (Christ's) | Archived game | ||
Duellists: Aiden Chan (Jesus), Salman Iftikhar (King's), Alessandro Mariani (King's) | |||||
2014 | Michaelmas | Douglas Hall (Wolfson) | Andrew Raison (St. Catharine's) | Awards | Archived game |
Duellists: Tom Flynn (Queens'), Jonny Phillips (St. Catharine's), James Brotherston (St. Catharine's) | |||||
May Week | Cheryl Weedon (Corpus Christi) & Danielle C. Saunders (Clare) | Curtis Reubens (St Catharine's) | Awards | Archived game | |
Lent | Niklas Ek (Jesus) | Tadeusz 'Tadek' Krassowski (Christ's) | Archived game | ||
Duellists: Chris Cho (Emmanuel) | |||||
2013 | Mich | Alison Madgwick (Sidney Sussex) | Danielle C. Saunders (Clare) | Awards | Archived game |
Duellists: Hannah Lissaman (Jesus), Thomas Rychlik (Trinity), Adam Beaumont (Churchill), Dan Hunt (Jesus), Cheryl L Weedon (Corpus Christi) | |||||
May Week | Thomas Ruddle (Pembroke) | Alison Madgwick (Sidney Sussex) | Awards | Archived game | |
Lent | Addison Shore (Gonville & Caius) | Augustin Zidek (Gonville & Caius) | Archived game | ||
Duellists: Niklaus Ek (Jesus), Matthew Fitch (Churchill), Alison Madgwick (Sidney Sussex), Thomas Ruddle (Pembroke) | |||||
2012 | Michaelmas | Matthew Fitch (Churchill) | Addison Shore (Gonville & Caius) | Awards | Archived game |
Duellists: Petras Balciunas (Peterhouse), Chris Greer (Gonville & Caius), Julian Willis (Pembroke), Alison Madgwick (Sidney Sussex), Toby Crisford (King's) | |||||
May Week | Neal Carr (Pembroke) | James 'Jim' Blackshaw (Emmanuel) | Archived game | ||
Lent | Daniel Baker (Homerton) | Petras Balciunas (Peterhouse) | Awards | Archived game | |
Duellists: Patrick Freer (The Real World), Addison Shore (Gonville & Caius) | |||||
2011 | Michaelmas | Emily Room (St. John's) | Luke Bennett (Jesus) | Archived Game | |
Duellists: Julian Willis (Pembroke), Phanos Anastasiou (Hughes Hall), Addison Shore (Gonville & Caius), Matthew Fitch (Churchill), Joe Goddard (Clare) | |||||
May Week | Daniel O'Brien (Gonville & Caius) | Matthew Fitch (Churchill) | Archived Game | ||
Lent | Matthew Hinks (Pembroke) | Anna Ermakova (Lucy Cavendish) | Awards | Archived game | |
2010 | Michaelmas | Luke Robins (Homerton) | Tim Kew (Clare) | Awards | Archived game |
Duellists: Janusz Sikorski (Churchill), Julian Willis (Pembroke), Amy Booth (Clare), Petras Balciunas (Peterhouse) | |||||
May Week | Chris Powell (Robinson) | Tim Kew (Clare) | Archived game | ||
Lent | Emily Scragg (New Hall) | Adam Guterres (Girton) | Archived game | ||
2009 | Michaelmas | Paul Tinton (Churchill) | Luke Robins (Homerton) | Awards | Archived game |
May Week | Will Brooks (Trinity) | Adam Guterres (Girton) | Awards | Archived game | |
Lent | Luke Bennett (Jesus) | Joshua Guy Blanchard Lewis (Jesus) | Archived game | ||
2008 | Michaelmas | Emma Pewsey (Newnham) | Coryan Wilson-Shah (Pembroke) | Archived game | |
May Week | Simeon Bird (Pembroke) | Will Brooks (Trinity) | Awards | Archived game | |
Lent | Steve McCann (Churchill) | Luke Bennett (Jesus) | Awards | Archived game | |
2007 | Michaelmas | Joshua Guy Blanchard Lewis (Jesus) | Elimination winner: Laurence Watson (Clare) Mayhem winner: William Brooks (Trinity) |
Awards | Archived games |
May Week | Michael Wallace (Trinity) & Christian Fletcher Warran (UCL) | Joshua Guy Blanchard Lewis (Jesus) | Awards | Archived game | |
Proxime:Philip Bielby (Gonville & Caius) | |||||
Lent | Charles Curry (Fitzwilliam) | Philip Bielby (Gonville & Caius) | Awards | Archived game | |
2006 | Michaelmas | Philip Bielby & Nick Plummer (Gonville & Caius) | Sarah Donnelly (Trinity) | Awards | Archived game |
Duellists: Richard Gibson (Trinity), Joshua Guy Blanchard Lewis (Jesus), Laurence Watson (Clare), Felicity Boyce (New Hall) | |||||
May Week | Tom Booth (Peterhouse) | Richard Gibson (Trinity) | Awards | Archived game | |
Lent | Richard Gibson (Trinity) | Michael Wallace (Trinity) | Awards | Archived game | |
Proxime: Sarah Donnelly (Trinity) | |||||
2005 | Michaelmas | Martin Lester (Gonville & Caius) | Michael Wallace (Trinity) | Awards | Archived game |
Duellists: Richard Gibson (Trinity), Sarah Donnelly (Trinity), Tom de-Rivaz (Gonville & Caius) | |||||
May Week | Adam Baird Fraser (Christ's) | Stephen McCann (King's) | Awards | Archived game | |
Lent | Dave Birch (St John's) | Chris Field (Gonville & Caius) | Awards | Archived game | |
Duellists: Adam Baird Fraser (Christ's), Robin Message (Robinson), Thomas Hill (Homerton) | |||||
2004 | Michaelmas | Martin O'Leary (St John's) | Carrie Oliver (Newnham) | Awards | Archived game |
Duellists: Ross Edmondson (Selwyn), Adam Biltcliffe (Clare), Aidan Robison (King's), Hywel Carver (King's), Dave Birch (St John's) | |||||
May Week | Ed Allcutt (Trinity Hall) | Jenny Chase (Girton) | Awards | Archived game | |
Lent | Adam Biltcliffe (Clare) | Michael Richards (St John's) | Awards | Archived game | |
Duellists: Steve McCann (King's), Aidan Robison (King's), Mike Brooks (King's), Catherine Hall (Girton) | |||||
2003 | Michaelmas | Ric Brackenbury (Selwyn) | Matthew Johnson (Trinity Hall) | Awards | Archived game |
Duellists: Edward Allcutt (Trinity Hall), Mike Cripps (Trinity Hall), Tom Garnett (Jesus), Michael Richards (St John's) | |||||
May Week | Jon Hogg (St. Catharine's) | Jenny Chase (Girton) | Awards | Archived game | |
Lent | Matthew Johnson & Mike Cripps (Trinity Hall) | Bryony Baines (Gonville & Caius) | Awards | Archived game | |
Duellists: None | |||||
2002 | Michaelmas | Rosemary Warner (Gonville & Caius) | James Osborn (Jesus) | Awards | Archived game |
Duellists: Simon Ford (Emmanuel), Scott Boham (Emmanuel), Tim Underwood (Emmanuel), Ruaridh Buchanan (Emmanuel), Jenny Chase (Girton) | |||||
May Week | Päivi Pasi (Newnham) | Ed Nokes (Gonville & Caius) | Awards | Archived game | |
Lent | Tom Garnett (Jesus) | Björn Holzhauer (Gonville & Caius) | Awards | Archived game | |
Duellists: Simon Ford (Emmanuel), Abigail Baker (New Hall), Ben Cumming (King's), Ralph Owen (Gonville & Caius), Matt Laycock (Gonville & Caius) | |||||
2001 | Michaelmas | Ralph Owen (Gonville & Caius) | Matt Laycock (Gonville & Caius) | Awards | Archived game |
Duellists: Rosemary Warner (Gonville & Caius), Simon Ford (Emmanuel), Päivi Pasi (Newnham) | |||||
May Week | Claire Bordenave (Newnham) | Björn Holzhauer (Gonville & Caius) | Awards | Archived game | |
Lent | Ed Nokes & Björn Holzhauer (Gonville & Caius) | Jeremy Young (Trinity) | Awards | Archived game | |
Duellists: Morag Gray (Christ's), Jamie Douglass (Sidney Sussex) | |||||
2000 | Michaelmas | Matt Laycock (Gonville & Caius) | Andrew Shepherd (Trinity Hall) | Awards | Archived game |
Duellists: Ralph Owen (Gonville & Caius), Esther Laura Burnett (New Hall) | |||||
May Week | Alex Churchill (Robinson) | Björn Holzhauer (Gonville & Caius) | Awards | Archived game | |
Lent | Marek Isalski (Clare) | Tim Pike (Fitzwilliam) | Awards | Missing - Summary of game | |
Duellists: Alex Cairns (Pembroke), Matthew Garrett (Jesus), Angela Rayner (Robinson), Ben Tanner (Gonville & Caius) | |||||
1999 | Michaelmas | Charlie Baylis (Trinity Hall) & Mat Wakeling (Gonville & Caius) | Matt Laycock (Gonville & Caius) | Archived game | Original news | |
Duellists: Alex Churchill (Robinson), Tim Pike (Fitzwilliam) | |||||
May Week | Matthew Wakeling (Gonville & Caius) | J Doe (Saint Elsewhere) | Awards | Archived game | |
Lent | Nadim Nehme (Trinity Hall) | Stu Gill (Clare) | Awards | Archived game | Original news | |
Duellists: Matthew Garrett (Jesus), Kieran Westley (Trinity Hall) | |||||
1998 | Michaelmas | J Doe (Saint Elsewhere) | Charlie Baylis (Trinity Hall) | Archived game | |
Duellists: Jon Stafford (Sidney Sussex), Kien Hoang (Magdalene), George Savva (Trinity Hall) | |||||
May Week/Easter | Tom Oinn (Queens') | Rebecca Heath (Newnham) | No news available | ||
Lent | Tom Oinn (Queens') | J Doe (Saint Elsewhere) | Archived game | Original news | ||
Duellists: Lynnette Dray (Gonville & Caius), John Jordan (Gonville & Caius), Mark Harman (Trinity Hall), Louise Birch (Christ's), Samantha Barnes (Christ's) | |||||
1997 | Michaelmas | Lynnette Dray (Gonville & Caius) | David Duffet (Churchill) | Archived news | |
Duellists: Sarah Keelan (Trinity), Andrew Grantham (Pembroke) | |||||
May Week/Easter | Tom Oinn (Queens') | Andrew Grantham (Pembroke) | No news available | ||
Lent | Martin Read & Lynette Dray (Gonville & Caius) | Ben Noakes (Gonville & Caius) | Archived news | ||
1996 | Michaelmas | Chuan-Tze Teo (Trinity) | Jon Horne (Girton) | Archived news | |
Proxime: Awais Sheikh (Trinity) | |||||
Easter | Julian Midgely (Trinity Hall) & Nigel Harris (Trinity) | Lynnette Dray (Gonville & Caius) | Missing - Some notes | ||
Proxime: Elizabeth Pringle (Newnham) | |||||
Lent | Ben Harris (Corpus Christi) | Chris Tucker (Emmanuel) | Archived news | ||
Duellists: Lorna Booth (King's) | |||||
1995 | Michaelmas | Nigel-James Harris (Trinity) | Steve O'Hanlon (Wolfson) | Archived news | |
Duellists: Dominic Foster (Gonville & Caius) | |||||
Easter | Paul Menage (Magdalene) | David Allsopp (St John's) | Incomplete archived news | ||
Lent | David Allsopp (St John's) | Nigel Harris (Trinity) | Archived game | ||
Duellists: None | |||||
1994 | Michaelmas | Jim Cameron (Clare) & Elizabeth Pringle (Newnham) | Dave Powell (Clare) | Archived game | |
Duellists: Adam Cohen (Clare) | |||||
Easter | Ben Jameson (Trinity Hall) & Louise MacGregor (King's) | Unknown | Archived news | ||
Lent | Richard Fairhurst (Trinity Hall) | David Allsopp (St John's) | Archived news | ||
1993 | Easter | Richard Fairhurst (Trinity Hall) | Unknown | Archived game | |
Lent | Julian Birch (Sidney Sussex) | Simon MacGregor (King's) | Archived game |
Awards from all the games are available on the Awards Page.
The list of assassins with titles (PhD, MA and BA) are available here.
A few statistics of the guild archives are compiled here.
Keeping down the imposters from other universities. Real assassins? Pah!
Scorelines: 5-2 vs Durham, 3-2 vs Oxford.
Sometimes we do something a little interesting and out of the ordinary...
These are some small real-time Mafia games which have been run by members of the Guild, but separate from our main games.