Previous Master Assassins
Here's the list of those who made an impression...
Paranoia Hardened Death-masters (PhDs):
The title of Paranoia Hardened Death-master (PhD) is awarded to assassins who have won two games. Fourteen PhDs have been awarded so far:
- David Allsopp (St John's) for winning Lent 1994 and Easter 1995.
- J Doe (Saint Elsewhere) for winning Lent 1998 and May Week 1999, also runner up in May Week 1998 and May Week 2001.
- Matt Laycock (Gonville & Caius) for winning Michaelmas 1999 and Michaelmas 2001.
- Björn Holzhauer (Gonville & Caius) for winning May Week 2000, May Week 2001 and Lent 2002; notable also are his psychotic (but short-lived) early games and his second place in May Week 2002.
- Jenny Chase (Girton) for winning May Week 2003 and May Week 2004, noted also for her performance in earlier games, particularly Michaelmas 2002.
- Michael Wallace (Trinity) for winning Michaelmas 2005 and Lent 2006.
- Joshua Guy Blanchard Lewis (Jesus) for winning May Week 2007 and Lent 2009.
- Adam Guterres (Girton) for winning May Week 2009 and Lent 2010.
- Tea Kew (Clare) for winning May Week 2010 and Michaelmas 2010.
- Luke Bennett (Jesus) for winning Lent 2008 and Michaelmas 2011.
- Twm Stone (Christ's) for winning Lent 2015, May Week 2016 and Michaelmas 2020*; also noteworthy is his close second place in May Week 2015. (*Michaelmas 2020 not a full game due to the COVID-19 pandemic)
- Andrew Darby (Corpus Christi) for winning Michaelmas 2016, May Week 2018 and May Week 2019.
- Yuhang Xie (King's) for winning Lent 2019 and Lent 2020.
- Benjamin (Jamie) Syiek (Homerton) for winning May Week 2023 and Michaelmas 2023.
Master Assassins (MAs):
The title of Master Assassin (MA) is awarded to assassins who win a game. The following assassins have been awarded MAs in the past:
- Simon MacGregor (King's) for winning Lent 1993.
- Dave Powell (Clare) for winning Michaelmas 1994.
- Nigel Harris (Trinity) for winning Lent 1995.
- Steve Gray O'Hanlon (Wolfson) for winning Michaelmas 1995.
- Chris Tucker (Emmanuel) for winning Lent 1996.
- Lynnette Dray (Gonville & Caius) for winning Easter 1996.
- Jon Horne (Girton) for winning Michaelmas 1996.
- Ben Noakes (Gonville & Caius) for winning Lent 1997.
- Andrew Grantham (Pembroke) for winning Easter 1997.
- David Duffit (Churchill) for winning Michaelmas 1997.
- Rebecca Heath (Newnham) for winning Easter 1998.
- George Savva (Trinity Hall) for his performance in Michaelmas 1998.
- Jon Stafford (Unknown) for his performance in Michaelmas 1998.
- Kathy Brazier (Fitzwilliam) for her performance in Michaelmas 1998.
- Edd Pringle (Clare) for his performance in Michaelmas 1998.
- Kien Hoang (Magdalene) for his duel in Michaelmas 1998.
- Charlie Baylis (Trinity Hall) for winning Michaelmas 1998.
- Stu Gill (Clare) for winning Lent 1999.
- Tom Lansdale (Trinity) for an amazing performance in Lent 1999.
- Marek Isalski (Clare) for an amazing performance in Lent 1999.
- Tim Pike (Fitzwilliam) for his performance in Michaelmas 1999, also won Lent 2000.
- Alex Churchill (Robinson) for his performance in Michaelmas 1999.
- Ed Nokes (Gonville & Caius) for his performance in Michaelmas 2000, and for winning May Week 2002.
- Andy Shepherd (Trinity Hall) for winning Michaelmas 2000.
- Jeremy Young (Trinity) for winning Lent 2001.
- Ed Wallace (Gonville & Caius) for his performance in May Week 2001.
- Simon J Ford (Emmanuel) for his performance over the 2001 and 2002 games.
- James Osborn (Jesus) for winning Michaelmas 2002.
- Bryony Baines (Gonville & Caius) for winning Lent 2003.
- Matthew Johnson (Trinity Hall) for winning Michaelmas 2003.
- Michael Richards (St John's) for winning Lent 2004.
- Chris Field (Gonville & Caius) for winning Lent 2005 and his performances in Lent 2003 and May Week 2004.
- Carrie Oliver (Newnham) for winning Michaelmas 2004.
- Stephen McCann (King's) for winning May Week 2005.
- Richard Gibson (Trinity) for winning May Week 2006 and for his second places in May Week 2005, Michaelmas 2005 and Michaelmas 2006.
- Sarah Donnelly (Trinity) for winning Michaelmas 2006.
- Philip Bielby (Gonville & Caius) for winning Lent 2007 and for his second places in May Week 2006 and May Week 2007.
- Jacob Samuel Corteen (Fitzwilliam) for his performances in Michaelmas 2007 and May Week 2007.
- Will Brooks (Trinity) for winning May Week 2008.
- Coryan Wilson-Shah (Pembroke) for winning Michaelmas 2008
- Luke Robins (Homerton) for winning Michaelmas 2009
- Anna Ermakova (Lucy Cavendish) for winning Lent 2011
- Matthew Fitch (Churchill) for winning May Week 2011
- Petras Balciunas (Peterhouse) for winning Lent 2012
- James 'Jim' Blackshaw (Emmanuel) for winning May Week 2012
- Addison Shore (Gonville & Caius) for winning Michaelmas 2012
- Augustin Zidek (Gonville & Caius) for winning Lent 2013
- Alison Madgwick (Sidney Sussex) for winning May Week 2013, and for being a duellist in Lent 2013 and Michaelmas 2012
- Danielle C. Saunders (Clare) for winning Michaelmas 2013.
- Thomas Rychlik (Trinity) for coming second in Michaelmas 2013, having a body count of 12 players, writing exceptional reports from 5 pseudonyms and having the luck of the devil for surviving an attempt despite being coshed!
- Tadek Krassowski (Christ's) for winning Lent 2014.
- Curtis Reubens (St Catharine's) for winning May Week 2014.
- Thomas Ruddle (Pembroke) for his performance over a number of games, particularly his second places in May Week 2014 and Lent 2013.
- Andrew Raison (St Catharine's) for winning Michaelmas 2014.
- Michael French (St. Catharine's) for winning May Week 2015.
- Alex Hibbert (Magdalene) for winning Michaelmas 2015.
- Christopher Bowring (Trinity) for winning Lent 2016.
- Alexander Hardwick (Queens') for coming second in Lent 2016, as well as outstanding performances in Michaelmas 2015 and Lent 2015.
- Alex Allen (Magdalene) for winning Lent 2017.
- Joe Tomkinson (Trinity) for his consistently good performance over eight games, notably twice being a duellist in Michaelmas 2015 and Lent 2017.
- Ben Mortishire-Smith (Pembroke) for winning May Week 2017.
- Thomas Carey (Queens') for winning Michaelmas 2017.
- Andrew Browne (Wolfson) for winning Lent 2018.
- Valentin Foley (Corpus Christi) for exceptional performance, regularly reaching Open Season, and being a generally scary Assassin to know.
- Samuel Sully (Robinson) for winning Michaelmas 2018.
- Charlie Gaynor (Clare) for winning Michaelmas 2019.
- Chris Ryan (Trinity Hall) for winning Michaelmas 2021.
- Jack Lawrence (Jesus) for winning Lent 2022.
- Henry London (Christ's) for winning May Week 2022.
- Lily Wang (Newnham) for winning Michaelmas 2022.
- Peter Jackson (Girton) for winning Lent 2023.
Badge of Assassination (BAs):
The Badge of Assassination (BA) is awarded to assassins who, despite showing excellent skills in the field of assassination and making significant contributions to the game as a whole, were unable to achieve an M.A. (for example, by playing as Police). The following assassins have been awarded BAs in the past:
- Michael Warman (Peterhouse) for committed service in the 2014-2016 period, including being Chief of Police in Michaelmas 2016.
- Dani Cugini (Emmanuel) for all round assassin skill, including a particularly strong information game, an exceptional number of kills in Michaelmas 2016, and their second place in Lent 2018.
- Leo Zlotnikov (Homerton) for exceptional psychopathy including a close second place in May Week 2018, which also translated to stellar police service upon his death in multiple games.
Other Awards
Each game many awards are given out to the best, most amusing, most dedicated players (and others). These have been archived with the games in question and can be found here.
A list of each award and the winners of that award, with a link to the respective games, can be found on the collated awards page.