Programme

8.30am REGISTRATION

9.00am Opening Remarks and Introduction to Triple Helix


SESSION ONE: NUCLEAR ARCHITECHTURE AND CELLULAR REPROGRAMMING

9.10am Luke Maishman, Department of Pathology

TbNUP-2, a second component of the trypanosome nucleoskeleton

9.25am Isabelle Osuch, Babraham Institute

The role of non-coding antisense transcription in V(D)J recombination

9.40am Xin Yang, Cambridge Institute for Medical Research

Next generation bisulphite sequencing of cell specific methylation patterns in gene regulatory sequences

9.55am Moyra Lawrence, Wellcome Trust/MRC Stem Cell Institute & Department of Biochemistry

The regulation of Nanog-mediated reprogramming


10.10am POSTER SESSION I (Refreshments Served)


SESSION TWO: MOLECULAR MECHANISMS IN IMMUNOLOGY

10.55am Lewis Bell, Babraham Institute

The RNA binding proteins Tis11b and Tis11d are required for early thymocyte development

11.10am Ruth Watkinson, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology

Intracellular antibody receptor TRIM21 protects against fatal viral infection in vivo

11.25am Kim Hoenderdos, Department of Medicine

The effects of hypoxia on neutrophilmediated tissue damage in the lung

11.40am KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Professor Robert Winston

Transgenics technology and its implications

 

12.25pm LUNCH

 

SESSION THREE: CELLS IN THEIR ENVIRONMENT/DEVELOPMENTAL AND CELL BIOLOGY

1.40pm Janosch Heller, John van Geest Centre for Brain Repair

Integrin activation overcomes tenascin-C- and CSPG-mediated failure of RPE cell adhesion and migration in the rat

1.55pm Wendy Gu, Department of Zoology

Up or down? A nascent growth cone decision in the developing nervous system

2.10pm Madeline Mitchell, Department of Plant Sciences

Regulation of the carbon concentrating mechanism in the green alga Chlamydomonas reinhardtii

2.25pm John Waters, Department of Medicine

3-dimensional modeling of glomerular disease

2.40pm KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Sir Robert May

 

3.25pm POSTER SESSION II (Refreshments Served)

 

SESSION FOUR: ECOLOGY AND BIODIVERSITY

4.10pm Kirsty MacLeod, Department of Zoology

Factors predicting the frequency, likelihood, and duration of allonursing in the cooperatively breeding meerkat

4.25pm Blessing Adamu, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute

Analysis of the intestinal microbiota in healthy individuals and patients with severe Clostridium difficile disease

4.40pm Pinky Langat, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute

Genotypic variation of contemporary swine influenza viruses circulating in Europe

5.00pm Speaker and poster prizes

5.10pm KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Connie St Louis

 

6.00pm Drinks reception and networking