back to TCBC
UBC committee members

Year
 
PresidentSecretaryTreasurerDirectorSocial SecWebmasterCaptain
11/12
 
Jonathan Cairns, TSean Eberhard, CAIChris Elsby, TPaul Russell, CHU
David Collier, T
Andrew Clegg, CTHPeteris Erins, SETom Rainforth, CHU
10/11
 
Sarah O'Connor, CTHJackie Ang, CHUChris Elsby, TMatt Johnson, TH
David Williams, JE
David Williams, JEJames Lawrence, SEDavid Faria, HO
09/10
 
David Williams, JEDavid Faria, HOJackie Ang, CHUMatt Johnson, TH
John Haslegrave, T
Sarah O'Connor, CTHJames Lawrence, SEGraeme Robertson, F
08/09
 
Elizabeth Roberts, JEDavid Williams, JESarah O'Connor, CTHMatt Johnson, THNick Mock, TJonathan Cairns, TJohn Haslegrave, T
07/08
 
John Haslegrave, TElizabeth Roberts, JEJonathan Cairns, TMatt Johnson, THPaul Hunter, HHRob Morris, HHElizabeth Roberts, JE
06/07
 
James Lawrence, SEElizabeth Roberts, JEColin Haywood, PETJohn Haslegrave, TDavid Simner, JE
Paul Hunter, HH
Rob Morris, HHDavid Hodge, T
05/06
 
Ian Abel, THJames Lawrence, SEDavid Simner, JEBruce Chen, CTH
David Dawson, SID
Rob Morris, HHRob Morris, HHAlex Foley, K
04/05
 
Tom Slater, CLAlex Foley, KIan Abel, THJohn Haslegrave, T
Rob Richardson, CHU
David Dawson, SIDPaul Hunter, HHStuart Haring, T
03/04
 
Jim Chapman, CHUMike Shuter, JNTom Slater, CLJohn Haslegrave, TAndrew Murphy, KPaul Hunter, HHStuart Haring, T
02/03
 
Geraint Harker, FToby Kenney, TJim Chapman, CHUMike Scanlon, DOW
Rob Richardson, CHU
 
Andy Bamford, TDan Elstein, CAIGareth Birdsall, Q
Year
 
PresidentSecretaryTreasurerDirectorSocial SecEditorCaptain
01/02
 
Dan Elstein, CAIToby Kenney, TMark Goddard, EMRob Richardson, CHUAndy Bamford, TvacantGareth Birdsall, Q
00/01
 
Paul Huggins, PETTeymur Tahseen, TNaomi Fischer, CTHRob Richardson, CHUSuzanna Morton, TvacantDan Elstein, CAI
99/00
 
Dan Faber, THPete Keevash, TJeremy Fialko, THarold Bergson, TJack Rudd, GJonathan Amery, THGareth Birdsall, Q
98/99
 
Rob Schmidt, CHRGareth Birdsall, QHannah Cornfield, TDan Faber, THBen Zalin, CAILior Zivan, JN
97/98
 
Ian Greig, QHannah Cornfield, TLior Zivan, JNRob Schmidt, CHRPete Keevash, TBen Zalin, CAIJon Green, Q
96/97
 
Catherine Ashment, TRichard Smith, FP T Boyle, TSonia Zakrzewski, JN
95/96
 
Sonia Zakrzewski, JNRichard Smith, F
94/95
 
Dave Walker, TSonia Zakrzewski, JN
93/94
 
Dave Trounce, JNDave Walker, TEd Sheldon, JN
92/93
 
Giles Woodruff, TJon Cooke, DOWEd Ionides, TKarl Shaw, THelena Reed, NDave Trounce, JNTom Townsend, F
91/92
 
Richard Martin, CCTom Townsend, FKarl Shaw, TFrances Hinden, TJonathan Segal, EMGiles Woodruff, TEdmund Linfield, T
90/91
 
Jeffrey Allerton, JEJonathan Segal, EMRichard Martin, CCNick Field
89/90
 
Chris Jagger, KJeffrey Allerton, JEMike Hornung, TPhilip WoodBill Coley
88/89
 
Gerard Thompson, T
87/88
 
William Hawkins, CHURichard Holme, JEMatthew Covill, CHURichard Silcock, TAlex Hsieh, Q
86/87
 
Keith Davis, CCWilliam Hawkins, CHUJohn Cleland, KRobin Barker, K
85/86
 
Edmund Linfield, TKeith Davis, CCAndrew DysonSteve DannellJohn Hobson, JE
84/85
 
Steve Prowse, CHUEdmund Linfield, TJohn Hobson, JEDominic Wallace, CAI
83/84
 
Steven Westwood, CTHRichard Plackett, QGraham Muir, DOWSteve Prowse, CHU
82/83
 
Julian Pottage, TFred Maroudas, CTHSimon Mason, CAISteven Westwood, CTH
81/82
 
Graeme Thompson, CCJulian Pottage, TDoug Naismith, CAIGraeme Bobby, T
...
 
76/77
 
Peter Jackson
75/76
 
Graham Kirby
74/75
 
Richard Fleet
73/74
 
Antony Golding
72/73
 
David Greenward
71/72
 
Richard Butland
70/71
 
Rob Stevens
69/70
 
David Graham
68/69
 
Richard Haydon
67/68
 
Tony Clark
66/67
 
Bruce Turnbull
65/66
 
Peter Rahr
64/65
 
Patrick Jourdain
63/64
 
Mike Tedd
...
 
45/46
 
Bernard Teltscher
Notes and information

Anything in italics is uncertain.
Bernard Teltscher was the post-war founder of the club; it is not known whether there was a club before the war.
David Simner was elected social sec in 2006 but resigned; Paul Hunter was co-opted later.
Webmaster did not become an official committee post until 2002. Prior to this it was done by Ian Greig (Q), 1999–2001 and James Martin (JN), ?–1999.
Another change in 2002 was the abolition of the historical posts of SCL (league) secretary, newssheet editor, and magazine editor. As far as I know, the latter two were always done by the same person (if at all). SCL secretary was vacant from 1997/8 through to 2001/2; Daniel Burn held this post in 1989/90 and it is known to have been filled in 1992/3. Also on the committee in 1989/90 were Paul Harden (asst sec) and Gerard Thompson (librarian); I do not know whether these were official committee positions but if so they were abolished by the 1994 constitution.
Richard Smith was definitely on the committee in 1996/7 but possibly not as secretary.
Catherine Ashment and Chris Jagger are now married, as are Jeffrey Allerton and Frances Hinden.
Sonia Zakrzewski, Gareth Birdsall, Rob Richardson, Jim Chapman and John Haslegrave are honorary members of the UBC. Honorary membership was introduced in 2002, hence this list is exhaustive.
Thanks to Giles Woodruff, Richard Fleet, Gareth Roberts, Tony Clark and Robin Barker for many additions to this page.